OK
In progress indicator

Trithrinax campestris (Caranday palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trithrinax campestris

Other names

Caranday palm, Blue needle palm, Thatch palm, Argentine silver palm

Genus

Trithrinax Trithrinax

Species

T. campestris - T. campestris is a slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen palm with a spiny, fibrous trunk bearing fan-shaped leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, blue- to grey-green leaflets and branched clusters of cream to bright yellow flowers in autumn followed by spherical, green fruit ripening yellow-brown.


Trithrinax campestris is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Trunk and leaf tips are sharply spiny. Handle carefully and site away from foot traffic.

Flower

Cream, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trithrinax campestris (Caranday palm) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy or rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established but best with supplemental water in dry summers. Borderline hardy so protect from frost and freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Trithrinax campestris

Other names

Caranday palm, Blue needle palm, Thatch palm, Argentine silver palm

Genus

Trithrinax Trithrinax

Species

T. campestris - T. campestris is a slow-growing, borderline hardy, evergreen palm with a spiny, fibrous trunk bearing fan-shaped leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, blue- to grey-green leaflets and branched clusters of cream to bright yellow flowers in autumn followed by spherical, green fruit ripening yellow-brown.

Native to

Argentina, Uruguay

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Trunk and leaf tips are sharply spiny. Handle carefully and site away from foot traffic.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring or autumn at a minimum of 25C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trithrinax campestris (Caranday palm) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy or rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established but best with supplemental water in dry summers. Borderline hardy so protect from frost and freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel