OK
In progress indicator

Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' (Globeflower 'Golden Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Globeflower 'Golden Queen', x cultorum 'Golden Queen' Trollius

Genus

Trollius Trollius

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green, divided leaves, bearing orange-yellow flowers on tall stems in summer.


Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' (Globeflower 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, heavy, damp soil in full sun to partial shade, do not allow to dry out. Cut back after flowering and fertilise to increase flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Globeflower 'Golden Queen', x cultorum 'Golden Queen' Trollius

Genus

Trollius Trollius

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green, divided leaves, bearing orange-yellow flowers on tall stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' (Globeflower 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, heavy, damp soil in full sun to partial shade, do not allow to dry out. Cut back after flowering and fertilise to increase flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Trollius chinensis ‘Golden Queen’

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Flowering

Couldn't get to the answer to Steve's question, so.... do these only flower once a year? Can I do anything to increase this? read more

Flowering?

Hi, planted this from pot to garden early June, flowered sparingly once but not since. Plenty of foliage.Is it likely to flower again this summer? do I need to do anything to enourage more flowers?… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Trollius chinensis 'Golden Queen' (Globeflower 'Golden Queen')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Zoe Griffiths / Lavenders of Wales
My Garden
My Garden
linda garner
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steve
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Pema
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

World Vision Garden

read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel