OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum majus (Nasturtium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum majus

Other names

Indian cress, Nasturtium

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. majus - T. majus is a climbing or trailing annual with rounded mid-green leaves and bright, saucer-shaped flowers that may be red, orange or yellow.


Tropaeolum majus is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum majus (Nasturtium) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum majus

Other names

Indian cress, Nasturtium

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. majus - T. majus is a climbing or trailing annual with rounded mid-green leaves and bright, saucer-shaped flowers that may be red, orange or yellow.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum majus (Nasturtium) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Tropaeolum majus (Nasturtium)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Nasturtium

(02/08/2012)

Taken October 2011 - grown from seed (18/02/2012)

Taken Sept 2011 (06/11/2011)

Taken October 2011 - grown from seed (18/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel