OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series (Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series

Other names

Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series, Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Mix, Nasturtium Tom Thumb Mix

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

Tom Thumb Series _ Tom Thumb Series are compact, clump-forming, bushy annuals with edible, rounded, peltate, light green leaves and edible, red, orange, yellow, pink, or maroon flowers from early summer into autumn.


Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Yellow, Maroon, Orange, Pink, Red in Summer; Pink, Maroon, Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series (Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series

Other names

Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series, Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Mix, Nasturtium Tom Thumb Mix

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

Tom Thumb Series _ Tom Thumb Series are compact, clump-forming, bushy annuals with edible, rounded, peltate, light green leaves and edible, red, orange, yellow, pink, or maroon flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Maroon, Orange, Pink, Red in Summer; Pink, Maroon, Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series (Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Tropaeolum majus Tom Thumb Series (Nasturtium Tom Thumb Series)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel