OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India' (Nasturtium 'Princess of India')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India'

Other names

Nasturtium 'Princess of India', Tropaeolum majus 'Princess of India', Indian cress 'Princess of India'

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess of India' _ 'Princess of India' is a compact, bushy, tender annual with rounded, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and scarlet flowers held above the foliage in summer.


Tropaeolum 'Princess of India' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. In cold areas, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in early spring or in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India' (Nasturtium 'Princess of India') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India'

Other names

Nasturtium 'Princess of India', Tropaeolum majus 'Princess of India', Indian cress 'Princess of India'

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess of India' _ 'Princess of India' is a compact, bushy, tender annual with rounded, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and scarlet flowers held above the foliage in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. In cold areas, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in early spring or in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India' (Nasturtium 'Princess of India') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Tropaeolum 'Princess of India' (Nasturtium 'Princess of India')

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel