OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum speciosum

Other names

Flame nasturtium, Flame Indian cress, Scottish flame flower, Flame creeper, Flame flower

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. speciosum - T. speciosum is an herbaceous climber with rounded leaves and long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers in summer followed by blue berries held in red sepals in autumn.


Tropaeolum speciosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in cool, humus-rich soil where roots are in the shade with the plant growing into the sun or partial shade. Can be grown up evergreen hedges. Can be difficult to establish if a check in growth - e.g drying out slightly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum speciosum

Other names

Flame nasturtium, Flame Indian cress, Scottish flame flower, Flame creeper, Flame flower

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. speciosum - T. speciosum is an herbaceous climber with rounded leaves and long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers in summer followed by blue berries held in red sepals in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

General care

Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in cool, humus-rich soil where roots are in the shade with the plant growing into the sun or partial shade. Can be grown up evergreen hedges. Can be difficult to establish if a check in growth - e.g drying out slightly.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Tropaeolum speciosum - My neighbour wants to grow this in her garden - I have loads in mine... How do I propagate it?

My neighbour wants to grow this in her garden - I have loads in mine... How do I propagate it? read more

There are 4 active discussions about Tropaeolum speciosum (Flame nasturtium)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel