OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum tricolor

Other names

Three-coloured Indian cress, Tropaeolum tricolorum, Bolivian nasturtium

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. tricolor - T. tricolor is a tender, tuberous, perennial climber with slender stems bearing rounded, palmate light green leaves with five to seven, narrowly elliptic leaflets and, from winter to early summer, spurred, lantern-shaped flowers with purple-edged, red calyces and short, yellow petals.


Tropaeolum tricolor is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Purple, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Yellow, Red in Winter

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Autumn; Light green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, plant tubers in deep containers at a depth of 15-18cm in loam-based compost with added grit. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Goes dormant in summer. Keep just moist in dormancy. Water sparingly in autumn & winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum tricolor

Other names

Three-coloured Indian cress, Tropaeolum tricolorum, Bolivian nasturtium

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Species

T. tricolor - T. tricolor is a tender, tuberous, perennial climber with slender stems bearing rounded, palmate light green leaves with five to seven, narrowly elliptic leaflets and, from winter to early summer, spurred, lantern-shaped flowers with purple-edged, red calyces and short, yellow petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Yellow, Red in Winter

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Autumn; Light green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, plant tubers in deep containers at a depth of 15-18cm in loam-based compost with added grit. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Goes dormant in summer. Keep just moist in dormancy. Water sparingly in autumn & winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress)

Tropaeolum tricolor (Three-coloured Indian cress)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel