OK
In progress indicator

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet' (Anu 'Ken Aslet' )

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet'

Other names

Anu 'Ken Aslet' , Perennial nasturtium 'Ken Aslet' , Añu 'Ken Aslet' , Mashua 'Ken Aslet' , Peruvian nasturtium 'Ken Aslet' , Nasturtium 'Ken Haslett'

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ken Aslet' _ 'Ken Aslet' is a tender, perennial climber with edible, purple-flushed, pale yellow tubers, rounded, lobed, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, cup-shaped, orange flowers with red spurs.


Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Red in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage to ground level in early spring.

Propagation

Separate tubes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet' (Anu 'Ken Aslet' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift & store tubers in a frost-free place. Plant out in spring after frost danger has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet'

Other names

Anu 'Ken Aslet' , Perennial nasturtium 'Ken Aslet' , Añu 'Ken Aslet' , Mashua 'Ken Aslet' , Peruvian nasturtium 'Ken Aslet' , Nasturtium 'Ken Haslett'

Genus

Tropaeolum Tropaeolum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ken Aslet' _ 'Ken Aslet' is a tender, perennial climber with edible, purple-flushed, pale yellow tubers, rounded, lobed, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, cup-shaped, orange flowers with red spurs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage to ground level in early spring.

Propagation

Separate tubes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet' (Anu 'Ken Aslet' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift & store tubers in a frost-free place. Plant out in spring after frost danger has passed. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Tropaeolum tuberosum var. lineamaculatum 'Ken Aslet' (Anu 'Ken Aslet' )

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel