OK
In progress indicator

Tulbaghia simmleri (Pink agapanthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulbaghia simmleri

Other names

Tulbaghia fragrans, Sweet garlic, Pink agapanthus, Tulbaghia pulchella

Genus

Tulbaghia Tulbaghia

Species

T. simmleri - T. simmleri is a bulbous perennial with narrow, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing large clusters of fragrant, pale pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Tulbaghia simmleri is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers highly scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Susceptible to aphids and whitefly if grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Divide or separate offsets in spring. Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulbaghia simmleri (Pink agapanthus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, loamy, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Or, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, less in flower, keep almost dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulbaghia simmleri

Other names

Tulbaghia fragrans, Sweet garlic, Pink agapanthus, Tulbaghia pulchella

Genus

Tulbaghia Tulbaghia

Species

T. simmleri - T. simmleri is a bulbous perennial with narrow, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing large clusters of fragrant, pale pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers highly scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Susceptible to aphids and whitefly if grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Divide or separate offsets in spring. Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulbaghia simmleri (Pink agapanthus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, loamy, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Or, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, less in flower, keep almost dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brilliance in Bloom Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. Brilliance in Bloom was conceived as a garden for craftspeople in small organisations, to showcase their skills & dedication on a massive stage, shoulder to… read more

Morgan Stanley Garden

Morgan Stanley is returning to Chelsea Flower Show for a third consecutive year with ‘The Morgan Stanley Garden’ designed by Chris Beardshaw. read more

Modern Family Garden in Seven Oaks

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. This modern family garden was split into 3 distinct areas. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel