OK
In progress indicator

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace' (Society garlic 'Silver Lace' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace'

Other names

Tulbaghia violacea 'Variegata', Tulbaghia 'Silver Lace', Society garlic 'Silver Lace' , Variegated society garlic

Genus

Tulbaghia Tulbaghia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Lace' _ 'Silver Lace' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, linear, garlic-scented, cream and grey-green variegated leaves and erect stems bearing large clusters of fragrant, pale purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Spring; Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Susceptible to aphids and whitefly if grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace' (Society garlic 'Silver Lace' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, loamy, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, less in flower, keep almost dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace'

Other names

Tulbaghia violacea 'Variegata', Tulbaghia 'Silver Lace', Society garlic 'Silver Lace' , Variegated society garlic

Genus

Tulbaghia Tulbaghia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Lace' _ 'Silver Lace' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrow, linear, garlic-scented, cream and grey-green variegated leaves and erect stems bearing large clusters of fragrant, pale purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Spring; Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Susceptible to aphids and whitefly if grown under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace' (Society garlic 'Silver Lace' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, loamy, well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth, less in flower, keep almost dry when dormant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel