OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) (Tulip (any Lily-flowered Group variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.65m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety)

Other names

Tulip (any Lily-flowered Group variety), Tulipa Lily-flowered Mix, Lily-flowering tulips

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Lily-flowered Group tulip, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) are clump-forming, bulbous perennials bearing upright, broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, usually in mid-spring, sturdy, erect stems, each bearing a cup-shaped flower with pointed, reflexed petals.


Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Orange, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Slugs Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Slugs

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) (Tulip (any Lily-flowered Group variety)) will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety)

Other names

Tulip (any Lily-flowered Group variety), Tulipa Lily-flowered Mix, Lily-flowering tulips

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Lily-flowered Group tulip, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) are clump-forming, bulbous perennials bearing upright, broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, usually in mid-spring, sturdy, erect stems, each bearing a cup-shaped flower with pointed, reflexed petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Orange, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Slugs

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa (any Lily-flowered Group variety) (Tulip (any Lily-flowered Group variety)) will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel