OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa 'Pink Diamond' (Tulip 'Pink Diamond')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Pink Diamond'

Other names

Tulip 'Pink Diamond', Darwin tulip 'Pink Diamond', Single late tulip 'Pink Diamond'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Diamond' _ 'Pink Diamond' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, linear, grey-green leaves and, in late spring, erect stems bearing cup-shaped, pink flowers with pale yellow bases and yellow-green anthers.


Tulipa 'Pink Diamond' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa 'Pink Diamond' (Tulip 'Pink Diamond') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Pink Diamond'

Other names

Tulip 'Pink Diamond', Darwin tulip 'Pink Diamond', Single late tulip 'Pink Diamond'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Diamond' _ 'Pink Diamond' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, linear, grey-green leaves and, in late spring, erect stems bearing cup-shaped, pink flowers with pale yellow bases and yellow-green anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa 'Pink Diamond' (Tulip 'Pink Diamond') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel