OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa 'Silverado' (Tulip 'Silverado')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Silverado'

Other names

Tulip 'Silverado', Single late tulip 'Silverado'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Silverado' _ 'Silverado' is a bulbous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing single, cup-shaped, pale, silvery-pink flowers in late spring.


Tulipa 'Silverado' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

Flower

Pale-pink, Silvery-grey in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa 'Silverado' (Tulip 'Silverado') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Silverado'

Other names

Tulip 'Silverado', Single late tulip 'Silverado'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Silverado' _ 'Silverado' is a bulbous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing single, cup-shaped, pale, silvery-pink flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Silvery-grey in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa 'Silverado' (Tulip 'Silverado') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel