OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft
Max height
1ft
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Spring Green'

Other names

Tulip 'Spring Green', Viridiflora group tulip 'Spring Green'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Green' _ 'Spring Green' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in mid-to late spring, cup-shaped, green-marked, yellow flowers fading to creamy-white with age.


Tulipa 'Spring Green' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green') will reach a height of 2ft and a spread of 1ft after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Spring Green'

Other names

Tulip 'Spring Green', Viridiflora group tulip 'Spring Green'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Green' _ 'Spring Green' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in mid-to late spring, cup-shaped, green-marked, yellow flowers fading to creamy-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green') will reach a height of 2ft and a spread of 1ft after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Sunset zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Unknown

Central Valley - Unknown

South Coastal - Unknown

South Inland Valley - Unknown

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green')

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green')

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green')

Tulipa 'Spring Green' (Tulip 'Spring Green')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER
My Garden
My Garden
emaidley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel