OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson' (Tulip 'Veronique Sanson' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson'

Other names

Tulipa 'Véronique Sanson' , Tulip 'Veronique Sanson' , Triumph tulip 'Veronique Sanson'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Veronique Sanson' _ 'Veronique Sanson' is an upright, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and a sturdy, erect stem bearing a cup-shaped, fragrant, pink flushed, orange-red flower in mid-spring.


Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

Flower

Flushed pink, Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson' (Tulip 'Veronique Sanson' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson'

Other names

Tulipa 'Véronique Sanson' , Tulip 'Veronique Sanson' , Triumph tulip 'Veronique Sanson'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Veronique Sanson' _ 'Veronique Sanson' is an upright, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and a sturdy, erect stem bearing a cup-shaped, fragrant, pink flushed, orange-red flower in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Orange-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa 'Veronique Sanson' (Tulip 'Veronique Sanson' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel