OK
In progress indicator

Tulipa 'White Triumphator' (Tulip 'White Triumphator')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tulipa 'White Triumphator'

Other names

Tulip 'White Triumphator', Lily-flowered Group tulip 'White Triumphator'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'White Triumphator' _ 'White Triumphator' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring, an erect stem bearing a goblet-shaped, white flower with recurved petals.


Tulipa 'White Triumphator' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb) Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tulipa 'White Triumphator' (Tulip 'White Triumphator') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in autumn 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet and strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'White Triumphator'

Other names

Tulip 'White Triumphator', Lily-flowered Group tulip 'White Triumphator'

Genus

Tulipa Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'White Triumphator' _ 'White Triumphator' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in late spring, an erect stem bearing a goblet-shaped, white flower with recurved petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tulipa 'White Triumphator' (Tulip 'White Triumphator') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in autumn 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet and strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
Front Garden
Front Garden
Anita
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel