OK
In progress indicator

Tupistra aurantiaca (Mallet flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tupistra aurantiaca

Other names

Campylandra aurantiaca, Mallet flower, Rohdea aurantiaca

Genus

Tupistra Tupistra

Species

T. aurantiaca - T. aurantiaca is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves and dense, leafy clusters of orange to yellow-orange flowers in spring. In cultivation, flowers are rarely followed by orange fruit.


Tupistra aurantiaca is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tupistra aurantiaca (Mallet flower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. If grown in a container, protect from frost. Mulch in winter. In areas with very cold winters, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tupistra aurantiaca

Other names

Campylandra aurantiaca, Mallet flower, Rohdea aurantiaca

Genus

Tupistra Tupistra

Species

T. aurantiaca - T. aurantiaca is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves and dense, leafy clusters of orange to yellow-orange flowers in spring. In cultivation, flowers are rarely followed by orange fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tupistra aurantiaca (Mallet flower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. If grown in a container, protect from frost. Mulch in winter. In areas with very cold winters, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel