OK
In progress indicator

Tussilago farfara (Coltsfoot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tussilago farfara

Other names

Coltsfoot, Ass's foot, Bull foot, Clay weed, Cleats, Cleets, Colt herb, Common colt's foot, Coughwort, Dove dock, Dummy weed, Foal foot, Foal's foot, ginger, Hoofs, Horse foot, Horse hoof, Sow foot, Tushy luck

Genus

Tussilago Tussilago

Species

T. farfara - T. farfara is a low, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with dandelion-like, yellow flower heads in early spring and rounded to heart-shaped, lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, emerging after the flowers have died.


Tussilago farfara is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Though long used medicinally and as a food product, prolonged consumption may cause liver damage. Consuming large amounts at one time is toxic.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Rhizomes can survive many years underground, sprouting when disturbed.

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in autumn or spring. Best to divide in autumn or spring, but usually successful at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tussilago farfara (Coltsfoot) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained or moisture retentive, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and poor, drier conditions. Site carefully as this plant is invasive. Deadhead regularly and/or plant within a barrier to prevent sp

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tussilago farfara

Other names

Coltsfoot, Ass's foot, Bull foot, Clay weed, Cleats, Cleets, Colt herb, Common colt's foot, Coughwort, Dove dock, Dummy weed, Foal foot, Foal's foot, ginger, Hoofs, Horse foot, Horse hoof, Sow foot, Tushy luck

Genus

Tussilago Tussilago

Species

T. farfara - T. farfara is a low, spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with dandelion-like, yellow flower heads in early spring and rounded to heart-shaped, lobed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, emerging after the flowers have died.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Though long used medicinally and as a food product, prolonged consumption may cause liver damage. Consuming large amounts at one time is toxic.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Rhizomes can survive many years underground, sprouting when disturbed.

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in autumn or spring. Best to divide in autumn or spring, but usually successful at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tussilago farfara (Coltsfoot) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained or moisture retentive, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and poor, drier conditions. Site carefully as this plant is invasive. Deadhead regularly and/or plant within a barrier to prevent sp

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

growing on beach (11/04/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel