OK
In progress indicator

Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born' (Blue tweedia 'Heaven Born')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born'

Other names

Blue tweedia 'Heaven Born', Tweedia coerulea 'Heaven Born', Oxypetalum caeruleum 'Heaven Born', Amblyopetalum caeruleum 'Heaven Born', Tweedia caerulea 'Heavenborn'

Genus

Tweedia Tweedia

Variety or Cultivar

'Heaven Born' _ 'Heaven Born' is a tender, erect, evergreen subshrub with twining, white-hairy stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, downy, light green leaves and small cymes of light blue flowers that bloom from summer into autumn.


Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born' is: Evergreen

Habit

Twining

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Self-sows freely; deadhead to avoid unwanted seedlings. Prune group 13 in early spring.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds. Seeds can be successfully stored if cleaned properly. Sow indoors at 15 degrees C. Self-seed outdoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born' (Blue tweedia 'Heaven Born') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born'

Other names

Blue tweedia 'Heaven Born', Tweedia coerulea 'Heaven Born', Oxypetalum caeruleum 'Heaven Born', Amblyopetalum caeruleum 'Heaven Born', Tweedia caerulea 'Heavenborn'

Genus

Tweedia Tweedia

Variety or Cultivar

'Heaven Born' _ 'Heaven Born' is a tender, erect, evergreen subshrub with twining, white-hairy stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, downy, light green leaves and small cymes of light blue flowers that bloom from summer into autumn.

Native to

Brazil, Uruguay

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Twining


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Self-sows freely; deadhead to avoid unwanted seedlings. Prune group 13 in early spring.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds. Seeds can be successfully stored if cleaned properly. Sow indoors at 15 degrees C. Self-seed outdoors.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tweedia caerulea 'Heaven Born' (Blue tweedia 'Heaven Born') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation. Or plant outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel