OK
In progress indicator

Typha angustifolia (Lesser bulrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typha angustifolia

Other names

Lesser bulrush, Small reedmace, Soft flag, Narrow-leaved reedmace

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. angustifolia - T. angustifolia is an invasive, deciduous perennial forming long, arching, linear leaves, and dark-brown slender poker heads on erect stems in summer.


Typha angustifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typha angustifolia (Lesser bulrush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typha angustifolia

Other names

Lesser bulrush, Small reedmace, Soft flag, Narrow-leaved reedmace

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. angustifolia - T. angustifolia is an invasive, deciduous perennial forming long, arching, linear leaves, and dark-brown slender poker heads on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typha angustifolia (Lesser bulrush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Savills and David Harber Garden

Sponsored by Savills, the global real estate services provider and award-winning artist and sculptor, David Harber. Designed by Andrew Duff MSGD. read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel