OK
In progress indicator

Typha latifolia (Great reedmace)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typha latifolia

Other names

Cat o' nine tails, Great reedmace, Bulrush, Asparagus of the Cossacks, Baccobolts, Blackcap, Blackhead, Blackamoor, Bull segg, Candlewick, Dod, Marsh beetle, Marsh pestle, Cat's tail, Cat tail, Flax tail, March beetle, Mat reed, Water torch, Nail rod

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. latifolia - T. latifolia is an invasive deciduous marginal water plant. It has upright, strap-shaped leaves and in late summer, bears dark cream, terminal flower heads, followed by dark brown, sausage-shaped seed heads.


Typha latifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typha latifolia (Great reedmace) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. This is a vigorous plant that will eventually fill any space available due to its creeping rhizomes, so is best planted in containers and used for large ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typha latifolia

Other names

Cat o' nine tails, Great reedmace, Bulrush, Asparagus of the Cossacks, Baccobolts, Blackcap, Blackhead, Blackamoor, Bull segg, Candlewick, Dod, Marsh beetle, Marsh pestle, Cat's tail, Cat tail, Flax tail, March beetle, Mat reed, Water torch, Nail rod

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. latifolia - T. latifolia is an invasive deciduous marginal water plant. It has upright, strap-shaped leaves and in late summer, bears dark cream, terminal flower heads, followed by dark brown, sausage-shaped seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typha latifolia (Great reedmace) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. This is a vigorous plant that will eventually fill any space available due to its creeping rhizomes, so is best planted in containers and used for large ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Typha latifolia

Bulrush is invasive in shallow water. Blue tits and more specialist seed-eating birds are often attracted to the large flower-heads, which can also harbour the larvae of the rush wainscott moth and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Typha latifolia (Great reedmace)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel