OK
In progress indicator

Typha laxmannii (Graceful cattail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typha laxmannii

Other names

Typha stenophylla, Graceful cattail, Slender reed mace

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. laxmannii - T. laxmannii is a vigorous, erect, deciduous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, cylindrical spikes of yellow-green flowers turning dark brown with age.


Typha laxmannii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring. For flower arranging, pick flower heads early in the season. Dry and seal with lacquer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typha laxmannii (Graceful cattail) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Bog garden, Aquatic, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in water up to 40cm deep with ample space and mud depth for the root system. Rhizome tips may puncture flexible pond liners. An invasive species on many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typha laxmannii

Other names

Typha stenophylla, Graceful cattail, Slender reed mace

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. laxmannii - T. laxmannii is a vigorous, erect, deciduous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, cylindrical spikes of yellow-green flowers turning dark brown with age.

Native to

Asia, Russia, Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring. For flower arranging, pick flower heads early in the season. Dry and seal with lacquer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typha laxmannii (Graceful cattail) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Bog garden, Aquatic, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in water up to 40cm deep with ample space and mud depth for the root system. Rhizome tips may puncture flexible pond liners. An invasive species on many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel