OK
In progress indicator

Typha lugdunensis (Thin bulrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typha lugdunensis

Other names

Thin bulrush, Thin cattail, Thin reedmace, Typha gracilis, Rohrbachia martini, Typha martini, Typha stenophylla, Typha haussknechtii, Typha minima var. gracilis

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. lugdunensis - T. lugdunensis is a relatively compact, erect, deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in summer, dense, cylindrical spikes of pale yellow flowers turning dark brown with age.


Typha lugdunensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back to 15cm above water level before new growth appears in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typha lugdunensis (Thin bulrush) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, boggy soil or at pond margins up to 20cm deep in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typha lugdunensis

Other names

Thin bulrush, Thin cattail, Thin reedmace, Typha gracilis, Rohrbachia martini, Typha martini, Typha stenophylla, Typha haussknechtii, Typha minima var. gracilis

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. lugdunensis - T. lugdunensis is a relatively compact, erect, deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in summer, dense, cylindrical spikes of pale yellow flowers turning dark brown with age.

Native to

China, France, Germany, Iran, Iraq, Switzerland, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back to 15cm above water level before new growth appears in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typha lugdunensis (Thin bulrush) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, boggy soil or at pond margins up to 20cm deep in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel