OK
In progress indicator

Typha minima (Bulrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typha minima

Other names

Bulrush, Miniature bulrush

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. minima - T. minima is a dwarf species with long, arching, linear leaves, and dark-brown slender poker heads on erect stems in summer.


Typha minima is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typha minima (Bulrush) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. This tiny species is ideal for small ponds and even aquatic tubs. Its creeping rhizomes will spread and it is best confined to a basket.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typha minima

Other names

Bulrush, Miniature bulrush

Genus

Typha Typha

Species

T. minima - T. minima is a dwarf species with long, arching, linear leaves, and dark-brown slender poker heads on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typha minima (Bulrush) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile muddy soil in sun to 40 cm under water. Root system may puncture pond liners. This tiny species is ideal for small ponds and even aquatic tubs. Its creeping rhizomes will spread and it is best confined to a basket.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Typha minima (Bulrush)

I bought this plant in spring for my small pond. There are no signs of any flowers yet which is disappointing. I see the notes on the plant database say 'time to maturity 5-10 years'. Will I have… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Typha minima (Bulrush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Roof Garden Oasis Hampstead

Designed by Manoj Malde. The owner bought this penthouse with the prospect of creating a roof garden. The space was a blank canvas. read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel