OK
In progress indicator

Typhonium roxburghii (Dwarf voodoo lily )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Typhonium roxburghii

Other names

Dwarf voodoo lily , Typhonium blumei

Genus

Typhonium Typhonium

Species

T. roxburghii - T. roxburghii is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with triangular, glossy, lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and long, pointed, pungent, velvety, maroon spathes in summer.


Typhonium roxburghii is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is foul-smelling.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Contact may irritate skin or cause an allergic reaction.

Flower

Spotted, Purple, Pale-yellow, Pale-green, Flushed black in Spring; Spotted, Purple, Pale-yellow, Pale-green, Flushed black in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets when dormant in winter.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Typhonium roxburghii (Dwarf voodoo lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered, partial shaded site. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Plant tubers 15cm deep in late winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered or indirect light. Water moderately in growth, keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Typhonium roxburghii

Other names

Dwarf voodoo lily , Typhonium blumei

Genus

Typhonium Typhonium

Species

T. roxburghii - T. roxburghii is a clump-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with triangular, glossy, lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and long, pointed, pungent, velvety, maroon spathes in summer.

Native to

Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is foul-smelling.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested. Contact may irritate skin or cause an allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Purple, Pale-yellow, Pale-green, Flushed black in Spring; Spotted, Purple, Pale-yellow, Pale-green, Flushed black in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets when dormant in winter.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Typhonium roxburghii (Dwarf voodoo lily ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered, partial shaded site. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Plant tubers 15cm deep in late winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered or indirect light. Water moderately in growth, keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel