OK
In progress indicator

Ugni molinae 'Flambeau' (Chilean guava 'Flambeau')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ugni molinae 'Flambeau'

Other names

Chilean guava 'Flambeau', Strawberry myrtle 'Flambeau', Eugenia ugni 'Flambeau', Myrtus ugni 'Flambeau'

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Variety or Cultivar

'Flambeau' _ 'Flambeau' is a slow-growing, dense, evergreen shrub with small dark grey-green leaves variegated cream and pink. In summer it has white and pink bell-shaped flowers followed by small, purple-red, edible fruits in winter.


Ugni molinae 'Flambeau' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ugni molinae 'Flambeau' (Chilean guava 'Flambeau') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ugni molinae 'Flambeau'

Other names

Chilean guava 'Flambeau', Strawberry myrtle 'Flambeau', Eugenia ugni 'Flambeau', Myrtus ugni 'Flambeau'

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Variety or Cultivar

'Flambeau' _ 'Flambeau' is a slow-growing, dense, evergreen shrub with small dark grey-green leaves variegated cream and pink. In summer it has white and pink bell-shaped flowers followed by small, purple-red, edible fruits in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ugni molinae 'Flambeau' (Chilean guava 'Flambeau') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
June

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel