OK
In progress indicator

Ugni molinae 'Red Devil' (Chilean guava 'Red Devil')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ugni molinae 'Red Devil'

Other names

Chilean guava 'Red Devil', Myrtus ugni 'Red Devil', Eugenia ugni 'Red Devil', Strawberry myrtle 'Red Devil'

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Devil' _ 'Red Devil' is a slow-growing, rounded, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, leathery, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves, bronze-red when young, and, in late spring and early summer, bell-shaped, lightly fragrant, creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, edible, dark red fruit.


Ugni molinae 'Red Devil' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ugni molinae 'Red Devil' (Chilean guava 'Red Devil') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frost but needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ugni molinae 'Red Devil'

Other names

Chilean guava 'Red Devil', Myrtus ugni 'Red Devil', Eugenia ugni 'Red Devil', Strawberry myrtle 'Red Devil'

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Devil' _ 'Red Devil' is a slow-growing, rounded, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, leathery, elliptic to ovate, dark green leaves, bronze-red when young, and, in late spring and early summer, bell-shaped, lightly fragrant, creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, edible, dark red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ugni molinae 'Red Devil' (Chilean guava 'Red Devil') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frost but needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel