OK
In progress indicator

Ugni molinae (Chilean guava)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ugni molinae

Other names

Chilean guava, Strawberry myrtle, Eugenia ugni, Myrtus ugni

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Species

U. molinae - U. molinae is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late spring, fragrant, nodding, bowl-shaped, white flowers followed by spherical, edible, dark red fruit.


Ugni molinae is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ugni molinae (Chilean guava) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ugni molinae

Other names

Chilean guava, Strawberry myrtle, Eugenia ugni, Myrtus ugni

Genus

Ugni Ugni

Species

U. molinae - U. molinae is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late spring, fragrant, nodding, bowl-shaped, white flowers followed by spherical, edible, dark red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fruit and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ugni molinae (Chilean guava) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for wall-training.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel