OK
In progress indicator

Ulex canescens (Moorish gorse)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ulex canescens

Other names

Moorish gorse, Aulaga morsica, Canescent gorse, Ulex argenteus subsp. erinaceus, Tojo encanecido

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. canescens - U. canescens is a mound-forming to spreading, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with reduced, spine-like, grey-green leaves and pea-like yellow flowers from winter into spring.


Ulex canescens is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ulex canescens (Moorish gorse) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines. May bloom later in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ulex canescens

Other names

Moorish gorse, Aulaga morsica, Canescent gorse, Ulex argenteus subsp. erinaceus, Tojo encanecido

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. canescens - U. canescens is a mound-forming to spreading, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with reduced, spine-like, grey-green leaves and pea-like yellow flowers from winter into spring.

Native to

Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ulex canescens (Moorish gorse) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines. May bloom later in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel