OK
In progress indicator

Ulex europaeus (Common gorse)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ulex europaeus

Other names

Common gorse, Whin, Gorse, Irish gorse, Thorn broom, European furze, French furze, Furze, Honey bottles, Hoth, Ulex armoricanus, Ulex compositus, Ulex europaea, Ulex floridus, Ulex opistholepis

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. europaeus - U. europaeus is a dense, bushy evergreen shrub with spiny stems. It has small, dark-green leaves and from winter to spring, bears scented, yellow, pea-like flowers, followed by black seed pods.


Ulex europaeus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ulex europaeus (Common gorse) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ulex europaeus

Other names

Common gorse, Whin, Gorse, Irish gorse, Thorn broom, European furze, French furze, Furze, Honey bottles, Hoth, Ulex armoricanus, Ulex compositus, Ulex europaea, Ulex floridus, Ulex opistholepis

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. europaeus - U. europaeus is a dense, bushy evergreen shrub with spiny stems. It has small, dark-green leaves and from winter to spring, bears scented, yellow, pea-like flowers, followed by black seed pods.

Native to

Central Europe, Western Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ulex europaeus (Common gorse) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes chalk. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ulex europaeus

The flowers are useful to bees. The plant's tight growth makes it a favoured nesting choice for small birds such as common whitethroat, goldcrest, long-tailed tit, yellowhammer and linnet. In rural… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Ulex europaeus (Common gorse)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel