OK
In progress indicator

Ulex minor (Dwarf gorse)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ulex minor

Other names

Dwarf gorse, Dwarf furze, Autumn-flowering furze, Cat whin, Tam furze, Ulex nanus

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. minor - U. minor is a compact, variable, prostrate or upright, evergreen shrub with scale- or spine-like, dark green leaves and pea-like, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Ulex minor is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Prostrate, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ulex minor (Dwarf gorse) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, sandy, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tends to be prostrate in the wild and more upright in cultivation. Dislikes chalk. Will get leggy in fertile soils. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ulex minor

Other names

Dwarf gorse, Dwarf furze, Autumn-flowering furze, Cat whin, Tam furze, Ulex nanus

Genus

Ulex Ulex

Species

U. minor - U. minor is a compact, variable, prostrate or upright, evergreen shrub with scale- or spine-like, dark green leaves and pea-like, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

France, Great Britain, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Prostrate, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 every 2-3 years.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ulex minor (Dwarf gorse) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in poor, sandy, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tends to be prostrate in the wild and more upright in cultivation. Dislikes chalk. Will get leggy in fertile soils. Suitable for hedging, particularly for security, due to its spines.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel