OK
In progress indicator

Ulmus glabra (Wych elm )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
40m
Max height
25m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ulmus glabra

Other names

Wych elm , Scotch elm, Scots elm, Mountain elm

Genus

Ulmus Ulmus

Variety or Cultivar


Ulmus glabra is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall mites , Leafhoppers Aphids , Gall mites , Leafhoppers

Dutch elm disease Dutch elm disease

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed outdoors or in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ulmus glabra (Wych elm ) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 25m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. an excellent specimen tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ulmus glabra

Other names

Wych elm , Scotch elm, Scots elm, Mountain elm

Genus

Ulmus Ulmus

Variety or Cultivar

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall mites , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Dutch elm disease

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed outdoors or in a cold frame in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ulmus glabra (Wych elm ) will reach a height of 40m and a spread of 25m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. an excellent specimen tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel