OK
In progress indicator

Uncinia egmontiana (Egmont hook sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uncinia egmontiana

Other names

Egmont hook sedge, Orange hook sedge

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Species

U. egmontiana - U. egmontiana is a hardy evergreen, perennial grass forming glossy reddish leaf blades and black seed flower spikes in summer.


Uncinia egmontiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Red, Brown in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uncinia egmontiana (Egmont hook sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Uncinia egmontiana

Other names

Egmont hook sedge, Orange hook sedge

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Species

U. egmontiana - U. egmontiana is a hardy evergreen, perennial grass forming glossy reddish leaf blades and black seed flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Red, Brown in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uncinia egmontiana (Egmont hook sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Uncinia egmontiana

I have tried to germinate Uncinia egmontiana for several years by various different methods and the only time I have been successful was last year when I sowed the seeds as soon as they arrived (late… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Uncinia egmontiana (Egmont hook sedge)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel