OK
In progress indicator

Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' (Red hook sedge 'Belinda's Find' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find'

Other names

Red hook sedge 'Belinda's Find' , Uncinia rubra 'Everflame'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Belinda's Find' _ 'Belinda's Find' is compact, tufted, evergreen perennial grass bearing glossy, arching, narrowly linear, bronze-green leaves with bright red margins and narrow spikes of tiny, brown flowers in summer.


Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Bright-red, Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' (Red hook sedge 'Belinda's Find' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist. Protect with a dry winter mulch or, if container grown, overwinter in a cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find'

Other names

Red hook sedge 'Belinda's Find' , Uncinia rubra 'Everflame'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Belinda's Find' _ 'Belinda's Find' is compact, tufted, evergreen perennial grass bearing glossy, arching, narrowly linear, bronze-green leaves with bright red margins and narrow spikes of tiny, brown flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Bright-red, Bronze-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uncinia rubra 'Belinda's Find' (Red hook sedge 'Belinda's Find' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist. Protect with a dry winter mulch or, if container grown, overwinter in a cool greenhouse.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel