OK
In progress indicator

Uncinia rubra 'Firedance' (Red hook sedge 'Firedance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra 'Firedance'

Other names

Red hook sedge 'Firedance', Uncinia rubra 'Fire Dance'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Firedance' _ 'Firedance' is a compact, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass bearing semi-glossy, upright to arching, flat, reddish-brown to bright red leaves turning olive-green with age and narrow spikes of tiny, brown flowers in summer.


Uncinia rubra 'Firedance' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Red, Reddish-brown in Spring; Olive green, Reddish-brown in Summer; Olive green, Flushed red in Autumn; Olive green, Flushed red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove spend flower stems and any dead leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uncinia rubra 'Firedance' (Red hook sedge 'Firedance') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, fertile soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra 'Firedance'

Other names

Red hook sedge 'Firedance', Uncinia rubra 'Fire Dance'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Firedance' _ 'Firedance' is a compact, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass bearing semi-glossy, upright to arching, flat, reddish-brown to bright red leaves turning olive-green with age and narrow spikes of tiny, brown flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Red, Reddish-brown in Spring; Olive green, Reddish-brown in Summer; Olive green, Flushed red in Autumn; Olive green, Flushed red in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove spend flower stems and any dead leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uncinia rubra 'Firedance' (Red hook sedge 'Firedance') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, fertile soils in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is consistently moist. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel