OK
In progress indicator

Uncinia rubra (Red hook sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra

Other names

Red hook sedge, Uncinia unciniata 'Rubra'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Species

U. rubra - U. rubra is an evergreen, perennial grass with glossy reddish-green leaves and dark-brown flower spikes in summer.


Uncinia rubra is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uncinia rubra (Red hook sedge) will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Uncinia rubra

Other names

Red hook sedge, Uncinia unciniata 'Rubra'

Genus

Uncinia Uncinia

Species

U. rubra - U. rubra is an evergreen, perennial grass with glossy reddish-green leaves and dark-brown flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Red in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In spring, cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uncinia rubra (Red hook sedge) will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate full sun on dry soils, but will if reliably moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(16/06/2010)

(17/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Darren & Soph
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Greg Bedson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more

Small Sloping Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. The owners of this small, 55 sqm sloping garden in south-west London wanted a seamless transition from their recently renovated home. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel