OK
In progress indicator

Urtica dioica (Stinging nettle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Urtica dioica

Other names

Stinging nettle, Nettle, Grote brandnetel, Common nettle, Greater nettle, Common stinging nettle, Bigstring nettle

Genus

Urtica Urtica

Species

U. dioica - U. dioica is an upright, herbaceous perennial with dull green, hairy, serrated leaves and hanging clusters of green-white flowers in summer. If touched by the hairs, it causes a painful stinging sensation.


Urtica dioica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If touched by the hairs, it causes a painful stinging sensation.

Flower

White, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Urtica dioica (Stinging nettle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either sun or dappled shade. Once dried, the hairs lose their sting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Urtica dioica

Other names

Stinging nettle, Nettle, Grote brandnetel, Common nettle, Greater nettle, Common stinging nettle, Bigstring nettle

Genus

Urtica Urtica

Species

U. dioica - U. dioica is an upright, herbaceous perennial with dull green, hairy, serrated leaves and hanging clusters of green-white flowers in summer. If touched by the hairs, it causes a painful stinging sensation.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If touched by the hairs, it causes a painful stinging sensation.


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Urtica dioica (Stinging nettle) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either sun or dappled shade. Once dried, the hairs lose their sting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Harvesting Stinging Nettles

Here is a useful exerpt from http://bogs-marshes.suite101.com/article.cfm/an-edible-wetland-plant-harvesting-stinging-nettlesHarvesting Stinging NettlesAlthough some people do not react strongly to… read more

Urtica dioica

Food, compost, fertiliser and medicine can all be obtained from this spiny plant. Rich in minerals such as iron and calcium, it is also a major source of nitrogen. Its moist and nutritious tissue… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Urtica dioica (Stinging nettle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel