OK
In progress indicator

Utricularia vulgaris (Common bladderwort )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Utricularia vulgaris

Other names

Common bladderwort , Greater bladderwort , Popweed

Genus

Utricularia Utricularia

Species

U. vulgaris - U. vulgaris is a floating, aquatic perennial with finely divided, bladder-bearing, bright green leaves and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Utricularia vulgaris is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide sections of floating leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Utricularia vulgaris (Common bladderwort ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in boggy, still, acid water in full sun. Best in water that warms up quickly in spring. Leaves form bladders adapted to catch and absorb microscopic insects.

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Utricularia vulgaris

Other names

Common bladderwort , Greater bladderwort , Popweed

Genus

Utricularia Utricularia

Species

U. vulgaris - U. vulgaris is a floating, aquatic perennial with finely divided, bladder-bearing, bright green leaves and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain, Temperate Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Divide sections of floating leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Utricularia vulgaris (Common bladderwort ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in boggy, still, acid water in full sun. Best in water that warms up quickly in spring. Leaves form bladders adapted to catch and absorb microscopic insects.

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel