OK
In progress indicator

Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida (Pale bellwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida

Other names

Pale bellwort, Pale cornflower, Pale merrybells

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. grandiflora var. pallida - U. grandiflora var. pallida is a slowly-spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in spring, terminal clusters of nodding, narrowly bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers with twisted petals.


Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida (Pale bellwort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida

Other names

Pale bellwort, Pale cornflower, Pale merrybells

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. grandiflora var. pallida - U. grandiflora var. pallida is a slowly-spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in spring, terminal clusters of nodding, narrowly bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers with twisted petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uvularia grandiflora var. pallida (Pale bellwort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel