OK
In progress indicator

Uvularia grandiflora (Bellwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uvularia grandiflora

Other names

Bellwort, Throat root, Wood daffodil, Cornflower , Large-flowered bellwort, Merry bells

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. grandiflora - U. grandiflora is an upright perennial with bright green, leaves and clusters of nodding, bell-shaped yellow or blue flowers in spring.


Uvularia grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uvularia grandiflora (Bellwort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Uvularia grandiflora

Other names

Bellwort, Throat root, Wood daffodil, Cornflower , Large-flowered bellwort, Merry bells

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. grandiflora - U. grandiflora is an upright perennial with bright green, leaves and clusters of nodding, bell-shaped yellow or blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uvularia grandiflora (Bellwort) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Uvularia grandiflora (Bellwort) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Uvularia grandiflora (Bellwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel