OK
In progress indicator

Uvularia sessilifolia (Bellwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Uvularia sessilifolia

Other names

Bellwort, Sessile bellwort

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. sessilifolia - U. sessilifolia is a spreading clump-forming herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped pale-green leaves that are pale beneath. In spring, it bears elegant, pendent, creamy-yellow flowers on upright stems.


Uvularia sessilifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Uvularia sessilifolia (Bellwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in deep or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Uvularia sessilifolia

Other names

Bellwort, Sessile bellwort

Genus

Uvularia Uvularia

Species

U. sessilifolia - U. sessilifolia is a spreading clump-forming herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped pale-green leaves that are pale beneath. In spring, it bears elegant, pendent, creamy-yellow flowers on upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Uvularia sessilifolia (Bellwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in deep or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel