OK
In progress indicator

Vaccaria hispanica (Cow herb)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccaria hispanica

Other names

Cow herb, Cow basil, Cow cockle , Cow fat, Cow soapwort, Glond, Soapwort, Vaccaria segetalis, Saponaria vaccaria, Gypsophila vaccaria

Genus

Vaccaria Vaccaria

Species

V. hispanica - V. hispanica is an erect annual with stem-clasping, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, open panicles of five-petalled, pink flowers with swollen, ribbed calyces.


Vaccaria hispanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccaria hispanica (Cow herb) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. Considered a weed or invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccaria hispanica

Other names

Cow herb, Cow basil, Cow cockle , Cow fat, Cow soapwort, Glond, Soapwort, Vaccaria segetalis, Saponaria vaccaria, Gypsophila vaccaria

Genus

Vaccaria Vaccaria

Species

V. hispanica - V. hispanica is an erect annual with stem-clasping, narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, open panicles of five-petalled, pink flowers with swollen, ribbed calyces.

Native to

Central Europe, Northern Africa, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccaria hispanica (Cow herb) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, rocky or sandy soils. Considered a weed or invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel