OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium arboreum (Farkleberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium arboreum

Other names

Farkleberry, Sparkleberry, Tree whortleberry, Winter huckleberry, Batodendron andrachniforme, Batodendron arboreum, Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens, Missouri farkleberry, Vaccinium diffusum

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. arboreum - V. arboreum is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with exfoliating, grey to reddish-brown bark and leathery, glossy, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves turning red to reddish-brown in autumn. Racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, glossy, black fruit.


Vaccinium arboreum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer Deer

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Cold stratify seed for 90 days.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium arboreum (Farkleberry) will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moist but well-drained, or moisture retentive, acid, sandy or rocky soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruit production is better in sun. Resents root disturbance. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium arboreum

Other names

Farkleberry, Sparkleberry, Tree whortleberry, Winter huckleberry, Batodendron andrachniforme, Batodendron arboreum, Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens, Missouri farkleberry, Vaccinium diffusum

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. arboreum - V. arboreum is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with exfoliating, grey to reddish-brown bark and leathery, glossy, ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves turning red to reddish-brown in autumn. Racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in spring are followed by spherical, edible, glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Central United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Cold stratify seed for 90 days.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium arboreum (Farkleberry) will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moist but well-drained, or moisture retentive, acid, sandy or rocky soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruit production is better in sun. Resents root disturbance. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel