OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue' (Highbush blueberry 'Earliblue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue'

Other names

Highbush blueberry 'Earliblue', Swamp blueberry 'Earliblue'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Earliblue' _ 'Earliblue' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn, attractive white flowers in spring and early fruiting, light-blue berries with a white bloom in summer.


Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue' (Highbush blueberry 'Earliblue') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Likes extremely acid soils that are moist but well-drained. Can be planted in shade, but susceptible to frost damage in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue'

Other names

Highbush blueberry 'Earliblue', Swamp blueberry 'Earliblue'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Earliblue' _ 'Earliblue' is an upright, deciduous shrub with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning yellow or red in autumn, attractive white flowers in spring and early fruiting, light-blue berries with a white bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium corymbosum 'Earliblue' (Highbush blueberry 'Earliblue') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Likes extremely acid soils that are moist but well-drained. Can be planted in shade, but susceptible to frost damage in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Family Redfern
Family Redfern
David Redfern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel