OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium erythrocarpum (Southern mountain cranberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium erythrocarpum

Other names

Southern mountain cranberry, Mountain blueberry, Bearberry, Arando, Dingleberry, Hugeria erythrocarpa, Oxycoccus erythrocarpus

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. erythrocarpum - V. erythrocarpum is an erect, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, finely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and tubular, red or pink flowers with curled petals. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, translucent, scarlet fruit.


Vaccinium erythrocarpum is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium erythrocarpum (Southern mountain cranberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium erythrocarpum

Other names

Southern mountain cranberry, Mountain blueberry, Bearberry, Arando, Dingleberry, Hugeria erythrocarpa, Oxycoccus erythrocarpus

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. erythrocarpum - V. erythrocarpum is an erect, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, finely toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and tubular, red or pink flowers with curled petals. Flowers are followed by spherical, edible, translucent, scarlet fruit.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium erythrocarpum (Southern mountain cranberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel