OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium formosum (Southern highbush blueberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium formosum

Other names

Southern highbush blueberry, Swamp highbush blueberry, Southern blueberry, Vaccinium australe

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. formosum - V. formosum is an upright, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of urn-shaped, white flowers in spring followed by edible, dark blue fruit ready for harvest in summer.


Vaccinium formosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium formosum (Southern highbush blueberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in moist or moist but well-drained, acid, sandy loam in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting will be reduced. Needs a sheltered position. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. Self-fertile but best fruit set is achieved when three different cultivars are planted together. May be semi-evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium formosum

Other names

Southern highbush blueberry, Swamp highbush blueberry, Southern blueberry, Vaccinium australe

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. formosum - V. formosum is an upright, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of urn-shaped, white flowers in spring followed by edible, dark blue fruit ready for harvest in summer.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium formosum (Southern highbush blueberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best in moist or moist but well-drained, acid, sandy loam in full sun. Tolerates partial shade but fruiting will be reduced. Needs a sheltered position. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. Self-fertile but best fruit set is achieved when three different cultivars are planted together. May be semi-evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel