OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium moupinense (Himalayan blueberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium moupinense

Other names

Himalayan blueberry, Vaccinium sikangense

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

V. moupinense _ V. moupinense is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, bronze when new and flushed reddish-purple in winter. Pendent racemes of tiny, urn-shaped, reddish-brown flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, edible, purple-black fruit.


Vaccinium moupinense is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium moupinense (Himalayan blueberry) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position. Self-fertile but best fruit set is achieved when three different cultivars are planted together.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium moupinense

Other names

Himalayan blueberry, Vaccinium sikangense

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

V. moupinense _ V. moupinense is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with leathery, glossy, elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, bronze when new and flushed reddish-purple in winter. Pendent racemes of tiny, urn-shaped, reddish-brown flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, edible, purple-black fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Spring; Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Tends to have a weak structure so benefits from regular pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium moupinense (Himalayan blueberry) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position. Self-fertile but best fruit set is achieved when three different cultivars are planted together.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel