OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium myrsinites (Shiny blueberry)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium myrsinites

Other names

Shiny blueberry, Evergreen blueberry, Florida evergreen blueberry, Vaccinium nitidum, Cyanococcus myrsinites

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. myrsinites - V. myrsinites is a compact, upright, dense, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, glossy, leathery, elliptic, mid-green leaves and clusters of urn-shaped, white to pink, often red-flushed flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by small, spherical, edible, red fruit ripening black.


Vaccinium myrsinites is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

Crown rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew , Rust Crown rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium myrsinites (Shiny blueberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or light shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium myrsinites

Other names

Shiny blueberry, Evergreen blueberry, Florida evergreen blueberry, Vaccinium nitidum, Cyanococcus myrsinites

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. myrsinites - V. myrsinites is a compact, upright, dense, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with small, glossy, leathery, elliptic, mid-green leaves and clusters of urn-shaped, white to pink, often red-flushed flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by small, spherical, edible, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium myrsinites (Shiny blueberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or light shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel