OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium nummularia (Nummularia-like blueberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium nummularia

Other names

Nummularia-like blueberry, Himalayan whortleberry, Coin whortleberry

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. nummularia - V. nummularia is a compact, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with small, oval to rounded, glossy, convex, dark green leaves, red when young, and clusters of pendent, urn-shaped, pink-tipped, white flowers in spring followed by edible, blue-black fruit.


Vaccinium nummularia is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium nummularia (Nummularia-like blueberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid, peaty or sandy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to retain soil moisture. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Fruiting is best in full sun. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium nummularia

Other names

Nummularia-like blueberry, Himalayan whortleberry, Coin whortleberry

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. nummularia - V. nummularia is a compact, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with small, oval to rounded, glossy, convex, dark green leaves, red when young, and clusters of pendent, urn-shaped, pink-tipped, white flowers in spring followed by edible, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium nummularia (Nummularia-like blueberry) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid, peaty or sandy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to retain soil moisture. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Fruiting is best in full sun. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel