OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium pallidum (Blue Ridge blueberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium pallidum

Other names

Blue Ridge blueberry, Hillside blueberry, Late lowbush blueberry, Early lowbush blueberry, Vaccinium vacillans

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. pallidum - V. pallidum is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to broadly elliptic, mid- to yellow-green leaves turning shades of orange and red in autumn and raceme-like clusters of urn-shaped, white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by edible, dark blue fruit.


Vaccinium pallidum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant, preferably in late winter. Mature blueberry bushes should have approximately one-third old stems, one-third middle-aged stems, and one-third young stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium pallidum (Blue Ridge blueberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium pallidum

Other names

Blue Ridge blueberry, Hillside blueberry, Late lowbush blueberry, Early lowbush blueberry, Vaccinium vacillans

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. pallidum - V. pallidum is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to broadly elliptic, mid- to yellow-green leaves turning shades of orange and red in autumn and raceme-like clusters of urn-shaped, white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by edible, dark blue fruit.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant, preferably in late winter. Mature blueberry bushes should have approximately one-third old stems, one-third middle-aged stems, and one-third young stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium pallidum (Blue Ridge blueberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Fruiting is best in sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel